What is the regulation for political signs during an election?

The following section can be found in the City's zoning code pertaining to political signs:


Section 605.4

On any lot within an R-SF-A, R-SF-B, R-T, MF-MD or MF-HD zoning District, no sign shall hereafter be placed, erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, moved or permitted to remain, except:

  • (e) A single, non-illuminated "political sign" not exceeding 308 square inches exposed (14 feet by 22 feet) per side, and having not more than 2 exposed sides. (Ordinance 1995-81. Passed 12-4-95)

Section 605.11

Political signs may be placed or erected only on private property, no earlier than 30 days prior to the date of an election to which they pertain, and shall be removed by the owner of such property within 3 days after the date of the election to which they pertain.

Show All Answers

1. How many dogs is a resident permitted to keep on their premises?
2. I want to put a fence on my property, what are the City's regulations for height and location?
3. What is the regulation for political signs during an election?